Call Today for a Consultation 205-335-2640
[…] The trial court also required the husband to pay one-half of the equity of the home that amounts to $20,000 and “wives car insurance that was due during the pendency of the divorce.”

The husband appealed arguing that the trial court erred in awarding the wife one-half of the value of his retirement account with the Employees’ Retirement System of Alabama (“RSA”). The husband argued that the RSA retirement account cannot be equitably divided under Ala. Code 1975, § 36-27-28, which provides that benefits accrued or accruing to a person who is a member of the RSA are “exempt from any state or municipal tax and exempt from levy or sale, garnishment, attachment, or any other process whatsoever and shall be unassign-able…”

Further, the Court addressed a similar statute that applied to the Teachers’ Retirement System of Alabama that was discussed in Sockwell v. Sockwell. Sockwell v. Sockwell, 822 So.2d 1219 (Ala. Civ. App. 2001).